Arts & Entertainment, Nonprofits, and Travel & Tourism

ArtPrize names juried finalists

September 30, 2014
| By Pat Evans |
Print
Text Size:
A A
ArtPrize names juried finalists
The ArtPrize 2014 installation “there’s something happening here . . .” by Henry Brimmer watches over downtown Grand Rapids. The entry was a juried finalist in the installation category. Photo via artprize.com

ArtPrize 2014 is one step closer to naming its juried winners.

ArtPrize’s four jurors revealed last night 20 finalists across four categories: 2-D, 3-D, installation and time based.

Seven of the finalists are Michigan artists and three of them are from Grand Rapids.

A member of the ArtPrize jury also named the finalists for the $20,000 Outstanding Venue Award.

One of the juried finalists is guaranteed to win the $200,000 Juried Grand Prize Award, while each of the juried category winners will win $20,000.

One of the yet-to-be-named public vote finalists will also win a $200,000 Grand Prize Award, while each of the public vote category winners will win $20,000.

2-D

ARTnews co-executive editor Andrew Russeth will choose the winner.

“The Hair Craft Project” by Sonya Clark, at Kendall College of Art and Design

“Soldier” by Suzanne Opton, at Grand Rapids Art Museum

“Artistic Witness of Chelsea Manning’s Court Martial” by Debra Van Poolen, at Fountain Street Church

“Unchain the Neighborhood” by Heartside Arts Collective, at Heartside Gallery and Studio

“24 Circles and Diamonds” by Zach Mory, Cathedral Square

3-D

Los Angeles Nomadic Division director Shamim Momin will chose the winner.

“House” by Osman Kahn, at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

“Tengo Hambre” by Maximo Gonzales, at Kendall College of Art and Design

“From Afar It Is an Island” by Alisha Wessler, at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

“Wallwave vibration (anatomoy of a diagram)” by Loris Cecchini, at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park

“Great Wall of Bees: Intelligence of the Bee Hive” by Ladislav Hanka, at Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts

Time based

Hyperallergic co-founder and editor-in-chief Hrag Vartanian will chose the winner.

“respirador (breather)” by Dance in the Annex, at SiTE:LAB@The Morton

“Capitalism Works for Me” by Steve Lambert, at Kendall College of Art and Design

“Operation Paydirt/Fundred Dollar Bill Project” by Mel Chin, at Kendall College of Art and Design

“Life Copy” by Jason File, at Grand Rapids Art Museum

“ArtPrize! The Musical” by Corey Ruffin, at The Pyramid Scheme

Installation

Former associate director of the Goss-Michael Foundation Ariel Saldivar will chose the winner.

“Symptomatic Constant” by Julie Schenkelberg, at SiTE:LAB@The Morton

“God Bless America” by Darryl Lauser, at Calder Plaza

“there’s something happening here . . .” by Henry Brimmer, at Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts

“Self Portrait as Bunnies (The Bathers)” by Alex Podesta, in the Grand River, south of Pearl Street Bridge

“Intersections” by Anila Quayyum Agha, at Grand Rapids Art Museum

Venues

Tumelo Mosaka will chose the winner.

SiTE:LAB@The Morton (SITE:LAB was the category winner in 2011 and 2012)

Kendall College of Art and Design (category winner in 2013)

Grand Rapids Art Museum

Urban Institute for Contemporary Art

Fountain Street Church  

Recent Articles by Pat Evans

Editor's Picks

Comments powered by Disqus