Arts & Entertainment, Nonprofits, and Travel & Tourism

ArtPrize awards $540K to winners

October 13, 2014
| By Pat Evans |
Print
Text Size:
A A
ArtPrize names winners
The ArtPrize 2014 entry “Intersections,” by Anila Quayyum Agha, in the Grand Rapids Art Museum. Photo via artprize.com

Several artists are much richer after ArtPrize 2014 named its winners — including an artist who awed both the jury and public.

With $540,000 worth of prizes up for grabs at the awards banquet this past Friday night, Anila Quayyum Agha of Indianapolis came away as the big winner with $300,000. 

Agha’s work, “Intersections,” was displayed at the Grand Rapids Art Museum and received 398,714 votes from the public for the $200,000 public vote grand prize. “Intersections” also split the $200,000 juried grand prize, selected by Susan Sollins, Leonardo Drew and Katharina Grosse.

“We were impressed with her skill and craft with the materials and tools she used, as well as her expressive power for exploring religion, cultural customs and beliefs,” said Dana Friis-Hansen, director and CEO, Grand Rapids Art Museum. “It’s been a pleasure to work with Anila, and I hope that this achievement provides a platform for her continued growth and success as an artist.”

The Haircraft Project” by Sonya Clark of Richmond, Va. took home the other $100,000 half of the juried prize.

"The push and pull between the popular and expert approaches to assessing art is what makes the parallel award structure so intriguing,” said Christian Gaines, executive director, ArtPrize. “Over the last couple of weeks, we’ve seen this conversation grow and change, showing us that it is possible to find a consensus, to find that sweet spot where popular and expert opinions coincide.”

ArtPrize also named each of the category winners, which won $20,000.

Public vote category winners

2-D

“Outcry” by Gretchyn Lauer of Grand Rapids

3-D

"Reciprocity" by Marc Sijan of Milwaukee

Time based

“Your Move?” by Robert Shangle of Sparta

Installation

"Intersections" by Agha, the public vote winner and co-winner of the juried grand prize

Juried category winners

2-D

"The Haircraft Project” by Clark, the co-winner of the juried grand prize

3-D

“Tengo Hambre” by Maximo Gonzalez of Mexico City

Time based

"respirador (breather)" by Dance in the Annex of Grand Rapids

Installation

“Symptomatic Constant” by Julie Schenkelberg of Brooklyn, N.Y.

Venue

SiTE:LAB @ The Morton

Recent Articles by Pat Evans

Editor's Picks

Comments powered by Disqus