Arts & Entertainment, Nonprofits, and Travel & Tourism

ArtPrize names juried finalists

September 29, 2015
| By Pat Evans |
Print
Text Size:
A A
ArtPrize names juried finalists
"In Our Element," a multi-section acrylic- and aerosol-based mural, is an ArtPrize Seven installation entry by Ruben Ubiera, located on Front Avenue under U.S. 131. Photo via artprize.org

Less than a week in, and ArtPrize has its juried finalists.

The five category jurors for ArtPrize Seven announced their shortlists, or five finalists each, for the $200,000 juried grand prize and $50,000 total for juried category winners.

“Whether the decisions of our category jurors surprise, delight, confound or infuriate, they will doubtless initiate countless charged conversations among our vast community of impassioned ArtPrizers about what art is and why it matters,” ArtPrize Executive Director Christian Gaines said.

Public vote

The public vote top 25 lists for each category were launched Tuesday morning.

The lists are dynamic. The lists can be found at the leaderboard page at ArtPrize's website.

The public vote final 20 will be announced on Sunday.

Prizes

There will be $500,000 in prizes awarded as the jury and public take parallel tracks to prizes.

Two $200,000 grand prize awards will be given out.

An additional $100,000 will be given out for category winners.

Juried finalists

2-D

Juror Justine Ludwig:

GANGRENE” at Boardwalk Condominiums, by John Haverty, Marion, Mass.

Guryong Village in Seoul” at GRCC Collins Art Gallery, by Soohyun Kim, Chicago

A Fearless Brother Project Presents: Realistic Neglects – A Graphic Series” at Grand Rapids Art Museum, by Akibang Monroe O’Bryant, Kentwood

Fireside Chats” at Craft House, by Britt Spencer, Savannah, Ga.

Fragile Environments” at First Park Congregational, by Diana Wege, New York

3-D

Juror Sarah Urist Green:

Mimesis” at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park, by Kunihiro Akinaga, Amagasaki City, Japan

Uplift” at Vandenberg Plaza, by Jarrod Beck, New York

The Last Supper” at KCAD, by Julie Green, Corvallis, Ore.

Relic” at I, by Tamara Kostianovsky, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Anishinaabensag Biimskowebshkigewag (Native Kids Ride Bikes)” at Grand Rapids Art Museum, by Dylan Miner, East Lansing

Installation

Juror Robin Cembalest:

Constructing on Deconstructing” at 250 Monroe by Carolina Borja, Minneapolis

Stripes for St. Joseph” at SiTE:LAB/The Rumsey Street Project, by Nick Kline, New York

the sculptural painting” at Spiral, by Jovanni Luna, Nashville, Tenn.

In Our Element” at Front Avenue under U.S. 131, by Ruben Ubiera, Miami

Something Old Something New” at Monroe Community Church, by Lisa Williamson, Memphis, Tenn.

Time-based

Juror Shari Frilot:

For the toward” at SiTE:LAB/The Rumsey Street Project, by BOOMERANG, Gambier, Ohio

T-Rex” at Waterfront Film Festival, by Drea Cooper and Zack Canepari, Oakland, Calif.

Higher Ground” at SiTE:LAB/The Rumsey Street Project, by Kate Gilmore, Queens, N.Y.

Whisper” at 250 Monroe by Emily Kennerk, Zionsville, Ind.

That was Then” at KCAD, by Prince Thomas, Houston

Outstanding venue

Juror Steven Matijcio:

Kendall College of Art & Design/Fed Galleries at KCAD

Processing Fiber at 250 Monroe

SiTE:LAB/The Rumsey Street Project

Spiral

Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts 

Recent Articles by Pat Evans

Editor's Picks

Comments powered by Disqus